Closet Freaks | Menswear Blog By Anthony Urbano

Scroll to Info & Navigation

Men’s Grooming: Old Spice Introduces Bar Soaps
My Week With Old Spice

Oh hey d00dz. Time to talk about grooming. More precisely, let’s talk about soap. Why? Because Old Spice is throwing it back old school and recently introduced a new line up of manly scented (#somasc) bar soaps. Now as a loofa-luva myself, I’ll admit that I wasn’t quite sold on this strange new invention. I mean it’s not liquid. It doesn’t come in a plastic squeezey bottle. ..Is the liquid inside? How do you open this?? Ugh screw it and gimme back my loofa!
When Old Spice asked me to test out these new soaps which come in three signature scents I was all like ughh showers, can’t I just spray on some cologne? Then I realized that soap is kinda expensive and at least now I can save that money for booze. So here we are…
Anywho, after a week of scrubbing and lathering I am ready to report my uber important and scientifically conclusive review of Old Spice’s new bar soaps. I’ve even made a list of sorts because internet lists are like sooo "in" right now.
1. Fiji Scent: Started with this soap for my morning shower mainly because the packaging looked the coolest with the little palm trees on it. I’m a sucker for cute packaging and as with wine - the cuter the label, the better the product #amirite? So this scent was the tropical, islandy scent of the bunch. Think sun, sand, and surf. Totes reminded me of my seaside vacations - which is a nice relaxing thought to have before heading into another long work day. 
2. Pure Sport: Used this soap for shower two - the after work, post gym shower. I mean it makes sense right? “Sport” = exercise = the soap for after you workout? Am I doing this right? This was probably my favorite scent of the three. It was fresh and clean but not too overpowering and has a really manly smell to it. I will always stand by anything that will make me more manly. Also, this is probably as close to liking sports as I’ll ever get so job well done Old  Spice!
3. Swagger: This was the Friday night pre-ratchet going out shower soap. Definitely the strongest smelling scent and the one that lasted the longest. After boozing it up in the east village’s classiest dive bars, I could still catch a hint of the lingering Swagger scent on my skin by the end of the night. It’s the perfect soap to use if you’re going out for the night and run out of cologne - yanno just in case someone is drunk enough to go home with you.
4. Final Thoughts: Overall, my week with Old Spice was a pleasant surprise. The handy dandy shape of the bars made it easy to hold when wet - no dropping the soap here! It lathered nicely (yay bubbles!) and left my skin feeling clean and refreshed. In the end, the high score for these bar soaps goes to their masculine scents. All three scents are “guy-friendly” and sooo much better than any of that ”neutral” laundry smelling soap or flowery/fruity lady soap.
Disclaimer: I know I technically only mention three showers in my “week with Old Spice” but let me assure you that I did in fact take at least one shower a day. I’m not usually a dirtbag, I promise.
Old Spice’s bar soaps are now available at local retailers (read: in the Duane Read soap aisle ya basic) so try it out for yourself and let’s see if you’ll leave the loofa too.

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | LOOKBOOK
This post was sponsored by Old Spice. All views and opinions expressed is MINEZ.

Men’s Grooming: Old Spice Introduces Bar Soaps

My Week With Old Spice

Oh hey d00dz. Time to talk about grooming. More precisely, let’s talk about soap. Why? Because Old Spice is throwing it back old school and recently introduced a new line up of manly scented (#somasc) bar soaps. Now as a loofa-luva myself, I’ll admit that I wasn’t quite sold on this strange new invention. I mean it’s not liquid. It doesn’t come in a plastic squeezey bottle. ..Is the liquid inside? How do you open this?? Ugh screw it and gimme back my loofa!

When Old Spice asked me to test out these new soaps which come in three signature scents I was all like ughh showers, can’t I just spray on some cologne? Then I realized that soap is kinda expensive and at least now I can save that money for booze. So here we are…

Anywho, after a week of scrubbing and lathering I am ready to report my uber important and scientifically conclusive review of Old Spice’s new bar soaps. I’ve even made a list of sorts because internet lists are like sooo "in" right now.

1. Fiji Scent: Started with this soap for my morning shower mainly because the packaging looked the coolest with the little palm trees on it. I’m a sucker for cute packaging and as with wine - the cuter the label, the better the product #amirite? So this scent was the tropical, islandy scent of the bunch. Think sun, sand, and surf. Totes reminded me of my seaside vacations - which is a nice relaxing thought to have before heading into another long work day. 

2. Pure Sport: Used this soap for shower two - the after work, post gym shower. I mean it makes sense right? “Sport” = exercise = the soap for after you workout? Am I doing this right? This was probably my favorite scent of the three. It was fresh and clean but not too overpowering and has a really manly smell to it. I will always stand by anything that will make me more manly. Also, this is probably as close to liking sports as I’ll ever get so job well done Old  Spice!

3. Swagger: This was the Friday night pre-ratchet going out shower soap. Definitely the strongest smelling scent and the one that lasted the longest. After boozing it up in the east village’s classiest dive bars, I could still catch a hint of the lingering Swagger scent on my skin by the end of the night. It’s the perfect soap to use if you’re going out for the night and run out of cologne - yanno just in case someone is drunk enough to go home with you.

4. Final Thoughts: Overall, my week with Old Spice was a pleasant surprise. The handy dandy shape of the bars made it easy to hold when wet - no dropping the soap here! It lathered nicely (yay bubbles!) and left my skin feeling clean and refreshed. In the end, the high score for these bar soaps goes to their masculine scents. All three scents are “guy-friendly” and sooo much better than any of that ”neutral” laundry smelling soap or flowery/fruity lady soap.

Disclaimer: I know I technically only mention three showers in my “week with Old Spice” but let me assure you that I did in fact take at least one shower a day. I’m not usually a dirtbag, I promise.

Old Spice’s bar soaps are now available at local retailers (read: in the Duane Read soap aisle ya basic) so try it out for yourself and let’s see if you’ll leave the loofa too.

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | LOOKBOOK

This post was sponsored by Old Spice. All views and opinions expressed is MINEZ.

image

Recent comments

Blog comments powered by Disqus