Closet Freaks | Menswear Blog By Anthony Urbano

Scroll to Info & Navigation

PatchWERK, Part 2

Revisiting My Love For Patchwork Denim

Same jeans, new outfit. Last spring I wore this same pair of jeans which you can see in my post HERE, and while doing my seasonal closet reorganization I rediscovered them buried under a pile of dark denim and knew I wanted to find a way to incorporate them into my fall rotation. I paired them with a lightweight quilted tweed jacket and a chambray shirt to bring some fall textures into the mix and accessorized with another old favorite of mine, my patchwork Japanese fabric scarf. Hmm, are you picking up on a theme here? As the weather gets cooler, rethinking my summer staples to make them fall-appropriate is something I’m going to try to do more.

Wearing:

Denim & Supply Vest  //  Denim & Supply Shirt  //  KOTO Jeans  //  Florsheim Shoes Boots  //  Kiriko Scarf  //  Coach Beanie

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | INSTAGRAM

Like I’m Bringing 88 Back

Retro Jock Vibes For Fall

Sooo sometimes I dress like a boy. I mean let me get my masc on for a minute okay? Besides why should jocks get all the fun with the fashion? I can rock a varsity jacket too! And it’s a good thing because I’m loving the whole retro-sporty feels happening to all the fashunz this season. Case in point - the cool throwback Champion x UO collab inspired by classic Champion 70s/80s silhoettes - and let’s not forget these bleached out jeans! 

Wearing:

Champion x Urban Outfitters Baseball Jersey Shirt  //  Denim & Supply Varsity Jacket  //  Big Star Jeans  //  New Balance Sneakers  //  Abercrombe & Fitch Hat

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | INSTAGRAM

Don’t Rain On My Parade

Advocating The Trench Coat As The All-Weather Jacket

Now that there’s a chill in the air, it’s time to start thinking about outerwear. The bomber jacket has been a favorite of mine (my current wardrobe tally stands at a staggering 10 total!) when it comes to cool spring/fall transitional outerwear but this season I’m looking forward to longer length jackets for the added sophistication they bring to any outfit. The particular jacket I have in mind? None other than the classic trench coat. Contrary to popular belief, it’s more than just a “rain coat.” Sure it’s water resistant, but it’s also lightweight and structured so you can wear it just about anytime it’s cool enough for an extra layer and with anything from casual to dressy attire. Think of it as your mild weather counterpart to the winter pea coat. Wear it oversized for a laid-back look or tie the belt for a nice cinch if you want something a little more sleek. The trench coat is as versatile as it is stylish so get on board and pick one up this season.

Wearing:

French Connection Trench Coat  //  Denim & Supply T-shirt  //  Hudson Jeans  //  Nike Sneakers  //  Graf & Lantz Bag  //  American Eagle Outfitters Hat

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | INSTAGRAM

So I Wore A Jumpsuit…

Testing The Waters With The Men’s Jumpsuit Trend

So I wore a jumpsuit, and I’m fucking obsessed. It’s something I’ve been wanting to try for a while but tbh there just weren’t a lot of options for men out there in my price range. But now that I’ve found one, I never wanna take it off, unless of course I have to pee…which I’m still trying to figure out how to do without getting completely naked but hey, small sacrifices for fashun right? Normally when you think about jumpsuits (do people think about jumpsuits?), the words military, mechanic, and convicted felon propably come to mind, but now that designers have made this very utilitarian clothing option fashionable, hopefully we can get past the fact that it’s essentially an adult onesie and embrace it! It’s definitely not for everyone, but I’d love to hear what you think of this emerging men’s trend.

Wearing:

Chapter Men’s Jumpsuit  //  MKI Miyuki-Zoku Bomber Jacket  //  PF Flyers Shoes  //  WeSC Hat

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | INSTAGRAM

The Sandal Scandal

He Did NOT Just Wear Socks With Those!

But I really did. While everyone else is freaking out about pumpkin everything, I’m here doing this… Because if you’re gonna wear your Tevas into the fall, you’re gonna wanna keep your feet farm. That’s why this genius collab between Woolrich and Teva is capitalizing on the now-cool socks and sandals trend. I mean warm wool socks with granola-vibe footwear - so on point though and it definitely makes a statement. It says “I’m so cool that I don’t care what I wear. I can even wear this ridiculous combo on my feet but that just makes me cooler because you don’t get it”. Aka fashunz. Anywayyy, as we move into the fall I’m gonna try to maintain some bright colors in my wardrobe instead of regressing to all black. I’m slowly working in warm colors like this mustard in my beanie and maybe even a few unexpected shades like the teal in my colored jeans. Here’s to a new season and some more new wardrobe choices.

Wearing:

Levi’s Jacket  //  French Connection Shirt  //  Armani Exchange Jeanss  //  Teva x Woolrich Socks and Sandals Pack  //  Coach Beanie

FACEBOOK | TWITTER | BLOGLOVIN | PINTEREST | INSTAGRAM